GetCurrent??

Whether you're a newbie or an experienced programmer, any questions, help, or just talk of any language will be welcomed here.

Moderator: Coders of Rage

Post Reply
User avatar
MadPumpkin
Chaos Rift Maniac
Chaos Rift Maniac
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:48 pm
Current Project: Octopia
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PS1-3, Genesis, Dreamcast, SNES, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C/++,Java,Py,LUA,XML
Location: C:\\United States of America\Utah\West Valley City\Neighborhood\House\Computer Desk

GetCurrent??

Post by MadPumpkin »

How might I go about a "GetCurrent" function. Basically I want the node you click on, to be selected. Then from there I can delete the current one from the vector or move it.
While Jesus equipped with angels, the Devil's equipped with cops
For God so loved the world that he blessed the thugs with rock
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
adikid89
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:59 am
Current Project: small tiny-mini projects
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PC I guess...
Programming Language of Choice: c++

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by adikid89 »

Am I the only one who doesn't understand your question? The std::vector class has these functionalities... so you can easily use that.
My first game C++/SDL Yoshi Combat! = http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HQ9mMBEWSZg
==============================================================
Image
N64vSNES
Chaos Rift Devotee
Chaos Rift Devotee
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:25 am

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by N64vSNES »

I'm not positive I understood your question, I'm going to assume you are using C++.

________
|Node 1| -------------> if ( Clicked == true ) { Current == 1; }
|__ ___|

________
|Node 2|-------------> if ( Clicked == true ) { Current == 2; }
|__ ___|

________
|Node 3|-------------> if ( Clicked == true ) { Current == 3; }
|__ ___|

Code: Select all

int GetCurrent() {	
	return Current;
}

void EraseCurrent() {
	Nodes.erase(Nodes.begin() + GetCurrent()); // Nodes being the vector
}
etc...
I think thats what you mean?
User avatar
dandymcgee
ES Beta Backer
ES Beta Backer
Posts: 4709
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:24 pm
Current Project: https://github.com/dbechrd/RicoTech
Favorite Gaming Platforms: NES, Sega Genesis, PS2, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by dandymcgee »

No idea what you're trying to ask. If you could reword your question it would help us help you.
Falco Girgis wrote:It is imperative that I can broadcast my narcissistic commit strings to the Twitter! Tweet Tweet, bitches! :twisted:
User avatar
MadPumpkin
Chaos Rift Maniac
Chaos Rift Maniac
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:48 pm
Current Project: Octopia
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PS1-3, Genesis, Dreamcast, SNES, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C/++,Java,Py,LUA,XML
Location: C:\\United States of America\Utah\West Valley City\Neighborhood\House\Computer Desk

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by MadPumpkin »

N64vSNES wrote:I'm not positive I understood your question, I'm going to assume you are using C++.

________
|Node 1| -------------> if ( Clicked == true ) { Current == 1; }
|__ ___|

________
|Node 2|-------------> if ( Clicked == true ) { Current == 2; }
|__ ___|

________
|Node 3|-------------> if ( Clicked == true ) { Current == 3; }
|__ ___|

Code: Select all

int GetCurrent() {	
	return Current;
}

void EraseCurrent() {
	Nodes.erase(Nodes.begin() + GetCurrent()); // Nodes being the vector
}
etc...
I think thats what you mean?
Alright, sorry for the bad wording and short description everyone, I was tired when I posted that problem. Thank you all though, I think I can work N64vNES's thingy into exactly what I need to thanks man.
While Jesus equipped with angels, the Devil's equipped with cops
For God so loved the world that he blessed the thugs with rock
Image
Image
Image
N64vSNES
Chaos Rift Devotee
Chaos Rift Devotee
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:25 am

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by N64vSNES »

I still don't get it but I think thats anwsered his question =]
User avatar
MadPumpkin
Chaos Rift Maniac
Chaos Rift Maniac
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:48 pm
Current Project: Octopia
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PS1-3, Genesis, Dreamcast, SNES, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C/++,Java,Py,LUA,XML
Location: C:\\United States of America\Utah\West Valley City\Neighborhood\House\Computer Desk

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by MadPumpkin »

N64vSNES wrote:I still don't get it but I think thats anwsered his question =]
Basically I'm making a map editor in c++ and I'm having major problems with deleting the selected object and even MAKING an object be selected. You click on a node to select it, and after a node is selected you can delete it, or right click it to open it's properties. Now that I have a better description, do you know how I can make it so that clicking on a node/object will "set it to selected" so that I can do those things?
While Jesus equipped with angels, the Devil's equipped with cops
For God so loved the world that he blessed the thugs with rock
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
adikid89
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:59 am
Current Project: small tiny-mini projects
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PC I guess...
Programming Language of Choice: c++

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by adikid89 »

Sorry if the code wasn't helpful

Code: Select all

Tile* selected = 0;
//pseudocode ?
if(event.type == MouseLButtonPressed) {
   //the "algorithm" to get a tile at a mouse pos should be pretty easy
   selected = GetTileAt(event.mouse.x, event.mouse.y);
}
if(event.type == KeyDeletePressed) {
   if(selected) selected->ResetToDefaultTile();
}
if(event.type == MouseRButtonPressed) {
   if(selected) OpenPropertiesDialog(selected);
}

My first game C++/SDL Yoshi Combat! = http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HQ9mMBEWSZg
==============================================================
Image
User avatar
MadPumpkin
Chaos Rift Maniac
Chaos Rift Maniac
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:48 pm
Current Project: Octopia
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PS1-3, Genesis, Dreamcast, SNES, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C/++,Java,Py,LUA,XML
Location: C:\\United States of America\Utah\West Valley City\Neighborhood\House\Computer Desk

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by MadPumpkin »

adikid89 wrote:Sorry if the code wasn't helpful

Code: Select all

Tile* selected = 0;
//pseudocode ?
if(event.type == MouseLButtonPressed) {
   //the "algorithm" to get a tile at a mouse pos should be pretty easy
   selected = GetTileAt(event.mouse.x, event.mouse.y);
}
if(event.type == KeyDeletePressed) {
   if(selected) selected->ResetToDefaultTile();
}
if(event.type == MouseRButtonPressed) {
   if(selected) OpenPropertiesDialog(selected);
}

This and NES's will be great if I work them together. The game isn't tile based in that way though, it uses backdrops like this for example.
Image

So it's not supposed to just make it a different tile, it's going to remove it from the Vector entirely.
While Jesus equipped with angels, the Devil's equipped with cops
For God so loved the world that he blessed the thugs with rock
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
adikid89
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:59 am
Current Project: small tiny-mini projects
Favorite Gaming Platforms: PC I guess...
Programming Language of Choice: c++

Re: GetCurrent??

Post by adikid89 »

You can check a Rect collision on the objects with the mouse coords where the click happened. If there was a collision with the rect of a object (the rect is the image's x,y pos and w/h)... then you do find out the mouse coords relative to the rect, and then check the pixel at that pos. If the pixel's color is black(or whatever dummy color you use to mask it) you skip it...cause it means it wasn't clicked in a proper position. But..if the color isn't black... then make the current object be select.

Also the removing part should be really easy... if you're using a vector...
My first game C++/SDL Yoshi Combat! = http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HQ9mMBEWSZg
==============================================================
Image
Post Reply