Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Whether you're a newbie or an experienced programmer, any questions, help, or just talk of any language will be welcomed here.

Moderator: Coders of Rage

Post Reply
JesseGuarascia
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:55 pm

Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by JesseGuarascia »

Hey all. It seems I've hit a sort of "nooby" problem in my latest endeavor. As the title pertains, I'm having a problem copying SDL_Surfaces. My problem is not that I don't know how to do it; it's too complex for something like that. My problem is that when I copy the image, based on it's format, it will not copy properly (at least that's my assumption). Here's a quick example of the code, and the result.

This code loads an image:

Code: Select all

	SDL_Surface *loadedImage = NULL;

	// Get the image location
	imageLoc = fileLoc;

	// Determine the type of image being loaded
	if (fileLoc.find("bmp") != std::string::npos){
		format = BMP;
	} else {
		format = PNG;
	}

	// Load an image file
	loadedImage = IMG_Load(fileLoc.c_str());

	// If the image wasn't loaded properly
	if (loadedImage == NULL){
		printf ("SDL Error loading image file '%s': %s", fileLoc, SDL_GetError());
		return false;
	}

	// Optimize the image
	sur = SDL_DisplayFormatAlpha(loadedImage);

	if (!sur){
		printf ("SDL Error optimizing image file '%s': %s", fileLoc, SDL_GetError());
		return false;
	}

	SDL_FreeSurface(loadedImage);

	return true;
Apart from copying, the above code actually turns a .PNG that I've loaded's BLUE mask, and makes it RED.

This code "copies" an image:

Code: Select all

	// Copy the given surface
	if (sur){
		SDL_FreeSurface(sur);
	}

	sur = SDL_CreateRGBSurface(SDL_SWSURFACE, image->w, image->h, 32,
								0xFF000000, 0x00FF0000, 0x0000FF00, 0x000000FF);

	SDL_BlitSurface(image, NULL, sur, NULL);
This is the ultimate result (not the expected/correct one):
Image

So basically, two things. What's wrong with my image? Why is it's blue value being altered and turned to red (by the way, it's a PNG if that matters)? Also. Why can I not properly copy an image? I have another image, which is the copy of that ship, but it is not being rendered. Ultimately, I believe the problem is that I'm using OpenGL and the texturing is messing with SDL and what not; I'm not totally sure. Any help is appreciated :)
-- Jesse Guarascia

I like C/++, SDL, SFML, OpenGL and Lua. If you don't like those, then gtfo my sig pl0x (jk trollololololol)
User avatar
dandymcgee
ES Beta Backer
ES Beta Backer
Posts: 4709
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:24 pm
Current Project: https://github.com/dbechrd/RicoTech
Favorite Gaming Platforms: NES, Sega Genesis, PS2, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by dandymcgee »

JesseGuarascia wrote:Ultimately, I believe the problem is that I'm using OpenGL and the texturing is messing with SDL and what not; I'm not totally sure.
Wait, are you trying to render with both OpenGL and SDL at the same time?? You can't do that.
Falco Girgis wrote:It is imperative that I can broadcast my narcissistic commit strings to the Twitter! Tweet Tweet, bitches! :twisted:
JesseGuarascia
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by JesseGuarascia »

dandymcgee wrote:Wait, are you trying to render with both OpenGL and SDL at the same time?? You can't do that.
Yeah, after going after my post it does seem like I'm saying that at some points. No no, I'm rendering with OpenGL, but using SDL to generate the surfaces and whatnot.
-- Jesse Guarascia

I like C/++, SDL, SFML, OpenGL and Lua. If you don't like those, then gtfo my sig pl0x (jk trollololololol)
User avatar
dandymcgee
ES Beta Backer
ES Beta Backer
Posts: 4709
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:24 pm
Current Project: https://github.com/dbechrd/RicoTech
Favorite Gaming Platforms: NES, Sega Genesis, PS2, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by dandymcgee »

JesseGuarascia wrote:
dandymcgee wrote:Wait, are you trying to render with both OpenGL and SDL at the same time?? You can't do that.
Yeah, after going after my post it does seem like I'm saying that at some points. No no, I'm rendering with OpenGL, but using SDL to generate the surfaces and whatnot.
Can you show that code you're using to convert SDL_Surface to GL texture?
Falco Girgis wrote:It is imperative that I can broadcast my narcissistic commit strings to the Twitter! Tweet Tweet, bitches! :twisted:
JesseGuarascia
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by JesseGuarascia »

Sure :)

Code: Select all

	// Generate the texture using the image given
	glGenTextures(1, &tex);

	glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, tex);

	GLenum texFormat = GL_RGBA; // Format used for the texture

	// Decide which format to use
	if (img.GetImage()->format->BytesPerPixel == 4){
		texFormat = GL_RGBA;
	} else if (img.GetImage()->format->BytesPerPixel == 3){
		texFormat = GL_RGB;
	}

	// Create the texture
	glTexImage2D(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0, 4, img.Width(), img.Height(), 
				0, texFormat, GL_UNSIGNED_BYTE, img.GetImage()->pixels);

	glTexParameteri( GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_MIN_FILTER, GL_LINEAR );
	glTexParameteri( GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_MAG_FILTER, GL_LINEAR );

	// Get the sizes of the texture
	glGetTexLevelParameteriv(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0, GL_TEXTURE_WIDTH, &texWidth);
	glGetTexLevelParameteriv(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0, GL_TEXTURE_HEIGHT, &texHeight);

	if (glGetError() != GL_NO_ERROR){
		printf ("OpenGL Error - Creating textures failed!");
	}
-- Jesse Guarascia

I like C/++, SDL, SFML, OpenGL and Lua. If you don't like those, then gtfo my sig pl0x (jk trollololololol)
User avatar
bnpph
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by bnpph »

To fix the colors, just change RGB to BGR. Windows is backwards that way.

Do not know why copy isn't working - could you post more code?



But anyway, I do not get why you are using SDL surfaces with OpenGL. Why do you need them? If you need an image loader, you can always use something like DevIL or SOIL. Actually, loading textures is very easy, and you could even write the code yourself.
JesseGuarascia
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by JesseGuarascia »

bnpph wrote:To fix the colors, just change RGB to BGR. Windows is backwards that way.

Do not know why copy isn't working - could you post more code?



But anyway, I do not get why you are using SDL surfaces with OpenGL. Why do you need them? If you need an image loader, you can always use something like DevIL or SOIL. Actually, loading textures is very easy, and you could even write the code yourself.
Reason for SDL:

I like SDL, and am fluent with it. Apart from that, OpenGL internally does not deal with Window Management, something SDL does. SDL also deals with Sounds and Networking, Threading, etc. Some things any good game uses. I'm not using SDL exclusively for image loading (although I've heard DevIL is quite nice), I'm using it for all other components of the game.

More copying code:

Okay, I guess really, all I'm trying to achieve here, is clipping of an image. I'm doing this very stupidly I know, but it's all I could think of. Imagine you have a sprite sheet, all I'm trying to do is clip that texture and render it. If you know a better way then copying a certain portion of the SDL_Surface, then converting it to an OGL texture, that'd be nice :)
-- Jesse Guarascia

I like C/++, SDL, SFML, OpenGL and Lua. If you don't like those, then gtfo my sig pl0x (jk trollololololol)
User avatar
bnpph
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by bnpph »

I can understand using SDL for the things you mentioned, it just seems silly to me to use surfaces with OpenGL.

Why do you need to create different images? You could just set your texture coordinates to be 1 tile.
JesseGuarascia
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Chaos Rift Cool Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by JesseGuarascia »

bnpph wrote:I can understand using SDL for the things you mentioned, it just seems silly to me to use surfaces with OpenGL.

Why do you need to create different images? You could just set your texture coordinates to be 1 tile.
I think you mean split each tile into a different file, in which case: O_O no..
-- Jesse Guarascia

I like C/++, SDL, SFML, OpenGL and Lua. If you don't like those, then gtfo my sig pl0x (jk trollololololol)
User avatar
Ginto8
ES Beta Backer
ES Beta Backer
Posts: 1064
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:12 pm
Programming Language of Choice: C/C++, Java

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by Ginto8 »

nope, he means to use texture coordinates (set via glTexCoord2f or such functions, or via glTexCoordPointer) to only draw a portion of the whole texture at a time. It's quite easy, orders of magnitude more efficient than splitting it into separate textures, and just overall works better.
Quit procrastinating and make something awesome.
Ducky wrote:Give a man some wood, he'll be warm for the night. Put him on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life.
User avatar
dandymcgee
ES Beta Backer
ES Beta Backer
Posts: 4709
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:24 pm
Current Project: https://github.com/dbechrd/RicoTech
Favorite Gaming Platforms: NES, Sega Genesis, PS2, PC
Programming Language of Choice: C
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Problem Copying SDL_Surfaces

Post by dandymcgee »

bnpph wrote: But anyway, I do not get why you are using SDL surfaces with OpenGL. Why do you need them? If you need an image loader, you can always use something like DevIL or SOIL. Actually, loading textures is very easy, and you could even write the code yourself.
Because he's using SDL for a bunch of other reasons. Why add another dependency when one of his current dependencies handles image loading just fine?
Falco Girgis wrote:It is imperative that I can broadcast my narcissistic commit strings to the Twitter! Tweet Tweet, bitches! :twisted:
Post Reply